ILAE British Branch 18th SpR Teaching Weekend

Saturday 18 – Sunday 19 September 2021

weeks
1
3
days
0
3
hours
0
7
minutes
2
0
seconds
4
2

PROGRAMME

The programme content for the virtual teaching weekend retains the same broad structure and high-quality educational content as the previous in-person meetings.
We have however, made some sensible minor adjustments to reflect the on-line format of the event.

The programme on Saturday therefore comprises a series of plenary style lectures focusing on Diagnosis & Investigations and Medical Management of epilepsy.
The programme on Sunday allows the opportunity to expand into more specialised areas of interest via a series of parallel sessions in the morning and you will be able to select those sessions which you particularly wish to attend during the registration process.
The Sunday afternoon programme returns to the plenary style lecture focusing on Surgical Management.

All of the sessions on both days will include live, moderated Q&A to enable you to raise your own questions directly with the speakers.

09:00 Introduction & welcome Dr Fergus Rugg-Gunn
 

DIAGNOSIS & INVESTIGATIONS

 

Chair: Prof Philip Smith

09:15 – 09:45 Interactive diagnostic case presentations Prof Philip Smith
09:45 – 10:15 EEG basics: ictal and interictal Dr Tejal Mitchell
10:15 – 10:45 Imaging the brain Dr Fergus Rugg-Gunn
10:45 – 11:15 Neuropsychology – testing the brain Dr Sallie Baxendale
11:15 – 11:45 Q&A session All speakers present
11:45 – 12:45 Lunch
12:00 – 12:45 Lunchtime Symposium sponsored by Arvelle
 

MEDICAL MANAGEMENT

 

Chair: Dr Fergus Rugg-Gunn

12:45 – 13:15 Differential diagnosis (Interactive Video session) Dr Fahmida Chowdhury
13:15 – 13:45 Initiating treatment of epilepsy in adults Dr Khalid Hamandi
13:45 – 14:15 Managing refractory epilepsy Dr Rajiv Mohanraj
14:15 – 14:45 Status epilepticus Dr Sanjeev Rajakulendran
14:45 – 15:15 Q&A session All speakers present
15:15 – 15:45 Break
 

MEDICAL MANAGEMENT II

 

Chair: Dr Arjune Sen

15:45 – 16:15 Management of dissociative seizures Dr Manny Bagary
16:15 – 16:45 Seizures on a general medical ward Dr Arjune Sen
16:45 – 17:15 Epilepsy and reproduction Dr John Craig
17:15 – 17:45 Q&A session All speakers present
PARALLEL GROUPS
09:00 – 09:30 SESSION 1
1A: Neonatal seizures Dr Ronit Pressler
1B: Recognising and managing depression and psychosis Dr Jackie Foong
1C: Epilepsy and bones Prof Hannah Cock
09:40 – 10:10 SESSION 2
2A: The benign paediatric epilepsies TBC
2B: Epilepsy and cognitive impairments Prof Adam Zeman
2C: Genetics of epilepsy Prof Sanjay Sisodiya
10:10 – 10:25 Break
10:25 – 10:55 SESSION 3
3A: The severe paediatric epilepsies Dr Sophia Varadkar
3B: Mortality in epilepsy Dr Becky Liu
3C: Managing epilepsy and learning disability Dr Maria Oto
11:05 – 11:35 SESSION 4
4A: Treatment of epilepsy in children Dr Ailsa McLellan
4B: Epilepsy and sleep disorders Dr Sofia Eriksson
4C: Driving regulations and medico-legal aspects Prof John Duncan
11:35 – 12:00 Q&A session All speakers present
Group A
Ronit Pressler
Sophia Varadkar (Chair)
Ailsa McLellan
Elaine Hughes
Group B
Jackie Foong
Maria Oto
Adam Zeman
Sanjay Sisodiya (Chair)
Group C
Hannah Cock
Becky Liu
Sofia Eriksson
John Duncan (Chair)
12:00 – 13:00 Lunch
12:15 – 13:00 Lunchtime Symposium sponsored by Zogenix
 

SURGICAL MANAGEMENT

 

Chair: Dr Sofia Eriksson

13:00 – 13:45 Clinical and EEG features of TLE and FLE Dr Beate Diehl
13:45 – 14:45 Epilepsy Surgery Mr Andrew McEvoy
14:45 – 15:15 Q&A session Both speakers present
15:15 Conclusion Dr Fergus Rugg-Gunn
 

15:30

 

End