ILAE BRITISH BRANCH
19th SpR Epilepsy Teaching Weekend

11-12 May 2024

  • 00Days
  • 00Hours
  • 00Minutes
  • 00Seconds
Programme

The programme on Saturday comprises a series of plenary style lectures focusing on Diagnosis & Investigations and Medical Management of epilepsy.
The programme on Sunday allows the opportunity to expand into more specialised areas of interest via a series of parallel sessions in the morning and you will be able to select those sessions which you particularly wish to attend during the registration process.
The Sunday afternoon programme returns to the plenary style lecture focusing on Surgical Management.

All of the sessions on both days will include a moderated Q&A to enable you to raise your own questions directly with the speakers.

REGISTRATION & WELCOME  
09:30 Coffee and registration  
10:00 Introduction & welcome Dr Fergus Rugg-Gunn
DIAGNOSIS & INVESTIGATIONS Chair: Prof Philip Smith
10:15 - 11:00 Interactive diagnostic case presentations Prof Philip Smith
11:00 - 11:30 Neuropsychology – testing the brain Prof Sallie Baxendale
11:30 - 12:00 EEG basics: ictal and interictal Dr Tejal Mitchell
12:00 - 12:30 Imaging the brain Dr Fergus Rugg-Gunn
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch  
MEDICAL MANAGEMENT Chair: Dr Fergus Rugg-Gunn
13:30 – 14:15 Differential diagnosis Dr Fahmida Chowdhury
14:15 – 14:45 Initiating treatment of epilepsy in adults Prof Khalid Hamandi
14:45 – 15:15 Managing refractory epilepsy Dr Rajiv Mohanraj
15:15 – 15:45 Refreshment Break  
MEDICAL MANAGEMENT II Chair: Dr Fergus Rugg-Gunn
15:45 – 16:15 Status epilepticus Dr Sanjeev Rajakulendran
16:15 – 16:45 Management of dissociative seizures Dr Manny Bagary
16:45 – 17:15 Epilepsy and reproduction Dr John Craig
17:30 – 19:00 Drinks Reception        
BREAKFAST & WELCOME  
08:00 Breakfast  
PARALLEL GROUPS  
09:00 - 09:40 SESSION 1  
  1A: Neonatal seizures Dr Ronit Pressler
  1B: Recognising and managing depression and psychosis Dr Jackie Foong
  1C: Seizures on a general medical ward Prof Arjune Sen
13:30 – 14:15 SESSION 2  
  2A: The benign paediatric epilepsies Dr Elaine Hughes
  2B: Epilepsy and cognitive impairments Dr Manny Bagary
  2C: Genetics of epilepsy Prof Sanjay Sisodiya
10:30 - 11:00 COFFEE  
15:45 – 16:15 SESSION 3  
  3A: The severe paediatric epilepsies Dr Suresh Pujar
  3B: Mortality in epilepsy Dr Becky Liu
  3C: Managing epilepsy and learning disability Dr Maria Oto
15:45 – 16:15 SESSION 4  
  4A: Treatment of epilepsy in children Dr Ailsa McLellan
  4B: Epilepsy and sleep disorders Dr Sofia Eriksson
  4C: Driving regulations and medico-legal aspects Dr Dominic Heaney
12:30 - 13:30 LUNCH  
SURGICAL MANAGEMENT  
13:30 - 14:15 Clinical and EEG features of temporal and frontal lobe seizures – interactive session Dr Beate Diehl
14:15 - 15:15 Surgery for epilepsy, theory and interactive case discussion Mr Andrew McEvoy
15:15 CONCLUSION Dr Fergus Rugg-Gunn
15:30 DEPART